Youth Forum held in Tbilisi
Forum "Media and Youth Support for Peace in the Region" was held at the Azerbaijani Cultural Center in Tbilisi.
The event was organized with the support of the Youth Foundation of Azerbaijan and the Public Union for Youth Initiative and Development.
The forum was attended by representatives of the Azerbaijani and Georgian media, experts, and non-governmental organizations. The partners of the events were the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Georgia and the State Committee for Work with the Diaspora of Azerbaijan.
Speakers talked about the role of the media and youth in bringing peace to the region.
Anano Nikoladze, the journalist of, was among the speakers at the forum.
"Our country and the Caucasus in general, unfortunately, have often been used as a testing ground for ethnic conflicts.
Since the day of its establishment, our agency has been trying to provide objective information to the readers on a 24-hour basis so that the citizens of Georgia are protected from propaganda based on fake news from various sources.
We have been covering the process of liberating the occupied territories of Azerbaijan on a continuous basis. The victory of Azerbaijan and the return of the historic territories were especially important for the people of Georgia, for the country, whose 20 percent is occupied," said the journalist of, Anano Nikoladze.