“Palavnoba (wrestling) 2019” in Tbilisi - PHOTO
“Palavnoba 2019” is reportedly open in Tbilisi today. The winner of the Absolute Palavnoba category is Onise Bughadze. The sportsman from Sachkhere won over Giorgi Zakariadze, getting the title for the first time in his career. Lasha Taveluri has not participated due to the trauma; hence, the third-place winner is Niaz Diasamidze. “Palavnoba” was hosted by Vazha Kacharava Volley-ball Arena (“New Tbilisi,” USA Embassy neighboring territory). The tournament started with the preliminary meetings followed by the festive opening ceremony. The best wrestlers of 4 categories participated in the final tournament. The winners of the 80 and 90 kg categories are Giorgi Katsiashvili and Ilia Baturishvili, respectively. Lasha Taveluri is the winner in the 100 kg category, and the winner of the +100 kg category is Giorgi Zakariadze.
The winner of the Absolute Palavnoba, Onise Bughadze, was awarded 33 000 GEL by the National Wrestling Federation. The silver-prize winner, Giorgi Zakariadze, was awarded 10 000 GEL; and the winner of the third place, Niaz Diasamidze, was awarded 5000 GEL.