Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan releases statement - Updated
Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan releases statement
The press office of the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry says that on October 24, at 15:25, the Azerbaijani air defense subdivisions destroyed a crewless aircraft of Armenia as it was on its way to the Agderin district.
As reported by the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry, on October 24, the Azerbaijani air forces catapulted the military plane belonging to Armenia’s troops.
The military operation was carried out in the Gubadli district.
Following the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry's press office, Armenia’s armed forces, deployed in Goris and Gafan regions near the state border, are shelling the Azerbaijani territories.
Specifically, they are firing Lachin and Gubadli regions.
“They aim to provoke Azerbaijan’s army to open fire to Armenia,’’ the ministry reports.
On October 23 and on the night of October 24, the combat operations in the Aghdara, Khojavend, Fizuli, Hadrut, and Gubadli directions continued with varying intensity, Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry reports, says.
The enemy fired at our defensive positions using small arms, mortars, and howitzers, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry's press service says.
It says the Azerbaijani Army units continued combat operations in specific directions of the front under the operational plan.
''Armenian armed forces units, which were unable to resist in an organized manner in the Khojavend, Fizuli, and Gubadli directions of the front, were severely damaged by fire. The enemy's weapons, ammunition, and fuel were destroyed,'' the ministry reports.
"In some directions, the enemy left the positions and retreated. Our Army's units took under control significant communication lines, destroyed several enemy strongholds, and liberated essential heights. Currently, fighting continues on the entire front. Our troops monitor operational conditions,'' reads the statement.