Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan spreads information - Updated
Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan spreads information
"On October 21, at 12:55 - 13:30, the Azerbaijani Air Defense Forces discovered and destroyed three more Armenian Armed Forces tactical unmanned aerial vehicles," the press service of the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan reported.
According to the agency, two unmanned aerial vehicles got destroyed in the direction of Fizuli and one in the direction of Terter.
Azerbaijan denies reports of the destruction of its air force plane in Karabakh.
"The information spread by the Armenian side, about the shooting down of an Azerbaijani fighter aircraft, is a false and another fabrication of the Armenian military propaganda machine," the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry stated.
The Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan reports that the Armenian Armed Forces have been bombarding the city of Terter and the district's territory since morning.
According to the agency, during the day of October 20 and the night of October 21, combat operations continued in the directions of Aghdara, Fizuli-Jabraystopil, and Gubadli with varying intensity.
Armenian armed forces fired at Azerbaijani defensive positions with heavy weapons, mortars, and artillery, the agency noted.
"As a result of the operation, conducted by the Azerbaijani Army, defended units of the 18th motorized rifle regiment of Armenian armed forces suffered losses in personnel and military equipment and were forced to retreat.
Armenian armed forces positions got seized in the 5th mountain rifle regiment's defense field, and many ammunition was taken. Azerbaijani army's units eliminated the regiment's artillery chairperson, command of artillery division, and command of the 4th battalion.
There is dead and injured personnel of the enemy units in the 6th and 7th mountain rifle regiments in the defense field, including Vahan Sargsyan, Deputy Command of the regiment.
Three artillery missiles, several mortars, and three cargo vehicles with personnel were destroyed at the battles.
Azerbaijani troops are monitoring the operational situation along the entire front," reads the statement.