Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan spreads information - Updated
Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan spreads information
Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan spreads information -  Updated
The Armenian Armed Forces are firing artillery shells at the Terter and Aghdam districts, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry revealed in a statement.
"Armenian armed forces once again tried to escalate the situation on the state border with Azerbaijan," the press service of the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reports.
"Starting from 11:10 on October 19, the units of Armenia's armed forces stationed in Berd and Vardenis regions of Armenia using large-caliber weapons fired at the positions of the Azerbaijan Army in Tovuz and Dashkesan regions," reads the statement.
According to the agency, Armenian armed forces are firing 82 and 120 mm mortars and large-caliber weapons at the Azerbaijani Army positions in the Goygol region from the occupied Kalbajar region starting October 19 at 12:00.
The Armenian Armed Forces fired mortars and artillery at the Goranboy, Terter, and Aghdam regions during the night.
On October 18 and on the night of October 19, combat operations continued in the Aghdere-Aghdam, Fizuli-Hadrut-Jabrayil directions, as well as along the Araz River.
"As a result of the operations carried out by the Azerbaijan Army, number of Armenian armed forces troops, two T-72 tanks, two BM-21 "Grad" MLRS, one D-30, and one D-20 gun-howitzers, and 11 auto vehicles got destroyed and wrecked in different directions of the front.
Currently, Azerbaijani troops control the operational situation along the entire front," reads the statement.
The battalion commander, which was carrying out a combat mission in the defensive zone of the 1st infantry regiment of the Armenian armed forces, lost battle positions in many directions and withdrew from combat positions.
"The chief of staff of the 63rd tank battalion, located in the defense area of the regiment, got killed, and the commander of the 1st battalion and his deputy Gevorg Makaryan were wounded," the statement reveals.
Some of the battalion personnel in the 5th mountain regiment's defense area were killed, while others left the battle positions and fled. Major Hayk Stepanyan, the deputy commander of the battalion, was among the dead.
"The information has been obtained that there was a lack of food, fuel, and ammunition in the regiment's units," the statement noted.