Ilham Aliyev: Territorial integrity of Azerbaijan is not a subject of negotiations
Ilham Aliyev: Territorial integrity of Azerbaijan is not a subject of
According to UN Security Council Resolution 853, a temporary timetable for the withdrawal of armed forces of Armenia from Azerbaijan's occupied territories must be prepared.
The statement came from Ilham Aliyev, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, during a joint debate at the 75th session of the UN General Assembly through video format.
"The UN should contribute to implementing the UN Security Council resolution and the return of Azerbaijani IDPs to their homelands. The UN Security Council resolutions have no time limit. They are valid until implementation. As for the distortion of the UN Security Council resolution, it is not allowed," Ilham Aliyev said.
The President of Azerbaijan stressed that the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict must be resolved within the framework of Azerbaijan's territorial integrity.
"The territorial integrity of Azerbaijan has never been and will not be the subject of negotiations. Azerbaijan's sovereignty and territorial integrity must be fully restored. Nagorno-Karabakh is the oldest and most historical Azerbaijani land. Karabakh is Azerbaijan!" Aliyev said.