Michel, Aliyev have telephone conversation
President of the European Council Charles Michel has called Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, informs, citing the presidential press service.
During the conversation, President Charles Michel expressed concern over the events on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. In response to Charles Michel's appeal on the border incidents, President Ilham Aliyev said that Armenia had repeatedly resorted to military provocations in the direction of Shusha, Lachin, and Kalbajar, and the latest large-scale Armenian attack took place today.
Noting that there were wounded on the Azerbaijani side, the president stressed that Armenia's provocations were properly responded to.
President Ilham Aliyev said that all the responsibility for the situation fell on the military-political leadership of Armenia.
During the conversation, the sides exchanged views on the prospects of relations between Azerbaijan and the European Union.
Charles Michel defined the situation in the region as 'challenging' in his Twitter post.
''Challenging situation in region - EU is committed to work with partners to overcome tensions for a prosperous and stable South Caucasus,'' Michel tweeted.