Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan issues statement
On the day of October 28 and the night of October 29, units of the Armenian Armed Forces, not adhering to the humanitarian ceasefire regime, fired at the Azerbaijani Army units in different front directions.
According to the agency, the fighting continued mainly in the direction of Khojavend, Fizuli, and Gubadli. Attempts to attack the opponent got prevented; the Armenian armed forces retreated and suffered losses.
"As a result of retaliatory measures taken against the Armenian Armed Forces, their personnel have been killed and wounded in various directions on the front. Several units of their military equipment have been destroyed.
During the day and at nighttime, a large number of Armenian armed forces, 2 - T-72 tanks, 2 - BM-21 "Grad" MLRS, 14 different types of howitzers, several strongholds, and six auto vehicles in different directions of the front were destroyed and wrecked.
Currently, our troops are monitoring the operational situation," reads the statement.