Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan spreads information
Units of the Armenian Armed Forces, which did not follow the humanitarian ceasefire, during the day of October 27 and night of October 28 fired at the Azerbaijani Army units' positions in different frontline directions and various settlements near the frontline.
According to the Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan, the fighting continued mainly in Aghdara, Khojavend, Fizuli, Zangilan, and Gubadli. Azerbaijani army prevented Armenian armed forces attempts to attack, which retreated, suffering a loss.
"As a result of retaliatory measures against the Armenian armed forces in various frontline directions, there are dead and wounded among their personnel. Ammunition and howitzers were destroyed in the firing point due to shelling artillery units.
The significant reduction of enemy vehicles created problems in the supply of food, weapons, and ammunition to the front line units.
The process of sending reservists from Armenia to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan continues. Despite aiming to gather a staff of 2 000 persons to participate in battles, it was possible to involve only 300 people. Even many military contractors and police officers refuse to go to the front.
During yesterday and night hours, units of the Azerbaijani Army inflicted heavy blows on the Armenian army. Armenian manpower, one "OSA" anti-aircraft missile, three BM-21 Grad MLRS, six D-30, five D-20, and one D-44 howitzer, two 2A36 "Giasint-B" howitzer, one 120 mm mortar, one "Konkurs" anti-tank rocket missile, and six auto vehicles were destroyed and disabled.
Currently, our troops are controlling the operational condition," the agency revealed in the statement.