Multimedia SBS: Armenia has committed provocations on border with Azerbaijan
Multimedia SBS: Armenia has committed provocations
Following the known visit of Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan to Zangazur province on April 21, Armenia committed provocations on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border, the press center of the State Border Service (SBS) told.
Thus, in the evening of the same day, the SBS units located in the Seyidlar village of Zangilan region of the Azerbaijani-Armenian border and the positions of the Border Service of the Federal Security Service of the Russian Federation serving in this direction were fired by Armenian servicemen.
Russian border guards appealed to their Azerbaijani counterparts, saying that the provocateurs were drunk and asked not to react to the incident.
Considering the appeal of the Russian side, the Azerbaijani border guards showed restraint and did not retaliate. After the event, the Azerbaijani side was informed about the expulsion of provocative Armenian service members from the area.
On the same day, a group of 30-40 people driving towards the state border in the direction of Shurnukh village of the Gubadli region chanted anti-Azerbaijani slogans in Armenian.
"The State Border Service officially declares that if such provocations occur again in the future, we will take the most drastic retaliatory measures," the statement said.