Nagorno-Karabakh conflict - struggle for international law, not religion
Nagorno-Karabakh conflict - struggle for international law,
The International Foundation for Better Governance (AISBL) has published an article on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which focuses on the renewed conflict in the region since September 27 and the situation created by the hostilities.
The article reads that in the city of Shusha in the Nagorno-Karabakh region, recognized as part of Azerbaijan by the UN; a historic cathedral got bombed during the fighting between Armenia and Azerbaijan. The Armenian side has accused Azerbaijan of attacking the historic temple.
20% of Azerbaijani territories, including Shusha, have been under de facto Armenian control since the early 1990s despite 4 UN resolutions asking for the immediate withdrawal of Armenian forces.
"Both sides blame each other for the current violence. Azerbaijan accuses the Armenian army of firing on civilians in Ganja, Tartar, Beylagan, Garbanoy, and Mingachevir. These regions are a long way from the center of hostilities and have no military targets. Nevertheless, they became the target of Armenian military attacks, including Mingecevir, where the largest power plant in the South Caucasus is located," the article said.
According to media reports, accusing Azerbaijan of blowing up a temple in Shusha is a rather dangerous topic, which may provoke religious motives that did not exist before.
Armenia is an ancient Christian country where the Church plays a major role in the spiritual life, development, and national identity preservation.
Azerbaijan is a multi-religious and multicultural secular state where most of the population is Muslim, but people of other nationalities and religions, with constitutionally guaranteed rights, coexist peacefully. In Azerbaijan, people of all faiths can practice their religion without restriction. Azerbaijan helps and finances the restoration of various religious sites - churches and synagogues- not only in their own country. Azerbaijan participates in the restoration of Notre-Dame de Paris, which was severely damaged by fire in April of 2019. As well as in the restoration of the Catacombs of Marcellinus and Peter in the Vatican, in the restoration of churches and synagogues in Georgia. There is a large Jewish diaspora living in Azerbaijan. The city of Quba is the largest settlement of all Jews in Azerbaijan.
"According to the publication, the basis of the current war in Nagorno-Karabakh is the restoration of international law and sovereign control, and its escalation into religious propaganda and controversy would be wrong and very dangerous.
According to the publication, it is necessary for mediators involved in settlement of the regional conflict to focus on the legal side of the process, which concerns the territories and their sovereignty, and not to allow the parties to insult each other with racial and religious stereotypes. It will make the emotionally vulnerable situation in the Caucasus even more explosive," reads the article.