NATO calls on Azerbaijan, Armenia, to resume talks
NATO Sec-Gen's Secretary General's Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia, James Appathurai, made a statement on the Nagorno Karabakh conflict's escalation, says.
He called on the conflict parties to cease the hostilities without delay.
"NATO is deeply concerned about reports of large scale military hostilities along the line of contact in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone. The sides should immediately cease hostilities, which have already caused civilian casualties. There is no military solution to this conflict. The parties should resume negotiations towards a peaceful resolution. NATO supports the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group," Appathurai said.
Military operations have been underway at the Azerbaijan-Armenia border since the early morning. Azerbaijani media say that Armenia carried out a large-scale attack this morning and killed peaceful citizens.