Cold conditions persist in Georgia
Precipitation and low temperatures will last in Georgia today, forecasters say. Snow is expected in Tbilisi at night, with temperatures settling at -1 degree at night  and 4 degrees throughout the day.
In Batumi, temperatures are expected to hit 0 degree at night and heat up to 5 degrees throughout the day. In Kutaisi, temperatures will settle at 0 degree at night, and reach 3 degrees throughout the day. Sleet-filled day is in the forecast in Zugdidi, with 2 degrees expected at night, and 4 degrees throughout the day.
In Telavi and Signagi temperatures will fall to -2 and -3 degrees at night and settle at 5 and -3 degrees respectively during the day. In Lagodekhi, temperatures will drop to -3 degrees at night and hit 7 degrees during the day. Snowfall is expected in the region.
Snow is likely to hit Mestia and Bakhmaro, with temperatures at night falling to -15 degrees, -13 degrees at night and -5 and -4 degrees throughout the day respectively. In Tsageri, -3 degrees are expected at night, and 1 degrees throughout the day.