Diaspora, investing in Georgia's economy shows patriotism: President
President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili has opened the Economic Forum of Georgian Diaspora.
The online forum aims to provide Georgian Diaspora with information on Georgia's business environment, investment potential, investment offers, and programs.
Georgian Diaspora's role in economic development and approximation to the international community was stressed during the forum.
As President Zurabishvili said, maintenance of relations with Diaspora and its improvement are the main priorities of her work.
"I called on politicians to work on Diaspora's involvement in the Parliament. Two days ago, the Parliament of Georgia continued the term to resume or maintain Georgia'sGeorgia's citizenship for two years," Zurabishvili said.
In her words, Diaspora'sDiaspora's implementation of investments means economic growth in the country, regions, and solidarity.
"Investment in Georgia'sGeorgia's economy shows patriotism, supporting the development of a diverse and growing economy. Once the pandemic mitigates and the world resumes living in a normal rhythm, I will continue meetings with Diaspora and potential investments like you to promote investors' involvement in Georgia's regional and national development," President Zurabishvili said.