"A protest rally organized by the United National Movement political party is planned in Tbilisi today; it is planned to block the right and left banks of the Mtkvari. The goal of the rally is to provoke a traffic collapse in Tbilisi, the Ministry of Internal Affairs said in a statement.
The agency calls on citizens and political leaders to respect the Constitution of Georgia, to respect the professional activities of police officers, and not to go beyond the limits established by law for peaceful assembly.
According to them, any violation of the law will be immediately stopped by the police, and an appropriate response will follow.
"According to Article 11 of the Law of Georgia on Assemblies and Manifestations, the participants of the assembly are prohibited from intentionally creating obstacles for the movement of vehicles. According to same Article 11, it is not allowed to block the way with vehicles, different constructions, and/or objects.
In addition, according to Article 226 of the Criminal Code, it is a crime to organize a group action that grossly violates public order or is related to obvious disobedience to a lawful request of a government official; committing this action envisages imprisonment for up to 3 years," the agency said in a statement.
If you find out orphographic mistake in the text, please select mistaken part of the text and press Ctrl + Enter.