Temperature to reach 42 degrees in Georgia
According to the National Environment Agency, the air temperatures will remain high in Georgia until July 9.
"On July 7, the maximum air temperature in western Georgia's lowland areas may reach 40, 42 degrees, in the mountainous areas 35, 37 degrees, and in the Black Sea coastline 33, 35 degrees. On July 7-8, the maximum air temperature in Eastern Georgia will be 34, 39 degrees, and 29, 34 degrees in mountainous areas. High air temperatures are contributing to forest fires," the National Environment Agency said in a statement.
According to the weather forecasters, on July 8, from the second half of the day to July 11, the temperature will be relatively cold. It will rain from time to time. It is possible to observe thunderstorms, hail, strong winds, and 2-3 magnitude disturbances at sea in some places.
Expected heavy rains could significantly increase the Georgian rivers' water levels, causing flood at small rivers and landslides in mountainous areas of the country.