Vakhtang Gomelauri: Our state is the target of politically motivated cyber attacks
Vakhtang Gomelauri: Our state is the target of politically motivated
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Gakharia, together with the Secretary of the National Security Council, and Minister of Internal Affairs, Vakhtang Gomelauri, welcomed the opening of the first Georgian Cyber Security Forum in Tbilisi. The National Security Council organized the Forum with the support of the Government of Georgia.
"Cyber Security Forum in Georgia is especially important because of our country's geopolitical location and goal - to become a member of the Euro-Atlantic security structures. Today our state is an active target of politically motivated cyberattacks, disinformation, propaganda, and cyber espionage. Common Challenges in the Black Sea Region in cyberspace are becoming an important issue for the national security of the country. We are seeing and realizing the challenges in cybersecurity that are mostly the result of external actors. Therefore, one of the goals of Forum today is to take certain political commitments in this direction and ensure their fulfillment," Vakhtang Gomelauri said.
The Secretary of the National Security Council also noted that the measures in the draft National Cyber Security Strategy and Action Plan should be taken into account. The government members, the head of the State Security Service, Grigol Liluashvili, and the heads of diplomatic missions accredited in Georgia, addressed forum participants.
The main goal of the Cyber Security Forum is to identify the challenges facing the national cybersecurity environment and develop an appropriate plan to address problematic issues. The Forum will be held annually and will serve as a platform for sharing ideas on the challenges and opportunities facing Georgia and the Black Sea region in cyberspace. The representatives of relevant Georgian agencies, diplomatic missions, and international institutions attended the event.