BOTAS transports 34M tons of Azerbaijani oil from Ceyhan port
Botas International Limited (BIL), which operates the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) pipeline in Turkey, has transported 33.5 million barrels of crude oil from the Ceyhan terminal this year.
According to, the indicated volume of crude was loaded on 46 tankers and sent to world markets.
As many as 3.604 billion barrels of oil have been shipped on 4,705 tankers from Ceyhan port up to date.
BIL was authorized to operate BTC in Turkey in 2001. The first tanker loading of BTC crude oil at the Ceyhan terminal took place on June 2, 2006.
Over 3.161 billion tons of oil were transported via the main oil pipelines of Azerbaijan in January. According to the committee, 79.4% of the transportation was carried out via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline. The volume of transported oil dropped by 2.8% compared to the corresponding period of the previous year. In January, the BTC pipeline pumped over 2.509 billion tons of oil, which is 4.5% less than in the same period last year. During the reporting period, oil transit via BTC amounted to 276.1 million tons (- 27.8%).
It is noteworthy that operating expenses of the main export Baku–Tbilisi–Ceyhan pipeline (BTC) totaled $ 111 mln and capital expenses $ 29 mln in 2020.
Compared to the previous year, operating expenses reduced by $ 27 mln or 19.6%, while capital expenses by $15 mln or 34.1%.
Between 2006 and the first half of 2018, the 1,768 long BTC pipeline transported 475 mln tonnes of crude oil (3,57 bln barrel) to the world market.
In 2020, more than 27.8 mln tonnes (211 mln barrels) crude oil and condensate passed through the BTC and loaded on 278 tankers at Ceyhan. Over the year, the transported amount shrank by 3.2 mln tonnes or 10.3%.
BTC shareholder companies are as follows: BP (30,10%), AzBTC (25,00%), Chevron (8,90%), Equinor (8,71%), TPAO (6,53%), ENİ (5,00%), Total (5,00%), Itochu (3,40%), Inpex (2,50%), ExxonMobil (2,50%) и ONGC (BTC) Ltd. (2,36%).