Fewer Georgian tourists visit Azerbaijan
Tourist flow from Georgia to Azerbaijan has reduced by 11.9. Azerbaijan received 117,200 people from 128 countries in the first three months of 2021, down 4.4-fold from the previous year, informs, referring to the State Statistical Committee.
Among the tourists, 33% came from Russia, 27.9% from Turkey, 16.2% from Iran, 10.6% from Georgia, 2.4% from Ukraine, 1.1% from Great Britain, 1% from Belarus, 0.7% from each of Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan, 0.6% from Turkmenistan, 0.5% from each of Italy and Germany, 4.8% from other countries. Men constituted 93.4%, while women 6.6% of the foreigners.
The visits were mainly for non-tourism purposes.
In comparison to a year earlier, the number of tourists from Georgia fell by 11.9-fold in the reporting period, from Turkmenistan – by 8.9-fold, from Kazakhstan – by 7.7-fold, from Uzbekistan – by 5.2-fold, from Russia – by 4.1-fold, from Ukraine – by 3.7-fold, from Great Britain – by 3.6-fold, from Belarus – by 2.1-fold, from Turkey – by 1.9-fold and from Iran – by 1.6-fold.
The number of tourists from Gulf countries slid 3.4-fold to 19,400 people, from CIS countries – by 4.2-fold to 45,600 people and from EU countries – by 3.5-fold to 4,300 people.