Level of government programme Plant the Future
Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture Levan Davitashvili has visited the farm of Anzor Mskhiladze, who represents a beneficiary of the government programme.
Levan Davitashvili visited the village of Tolebi, Samtredia Municipality with Imereti Region Governor Zviad Shalamberidze.
‘Anzor Mskhiladze is one of the farmers successfully developing as part of the Plant the Future programme’ Davitashvili said adding he believes the import and export of high-quality Georgian product will increase in several years.
Anzor Mskhiladze received 63,000 GEL from the government and cultivated walnut and cherry garden. He also benefited from the agricultural support project and received 37,700 GEL and purchased agricultural equipment for persimmon garden as well.
The farmer has employed ten locals and sells the produced product at the domestic market.
As part of the Plant the Project various fruit gardens were cultivated in Imereti region at 470 hectares with the governmental sponsorship in the amount of 3,230,000 GEL while 52 manufacturers got involved in the agricultural programme and received 592,000 GEL in total.