Session held to present investment environment of Georgia
As part of the virtual event Location Strategy Day, the agency Produce in Georgia held a session on Georgia as an attractive country for outsourcing business services.
The Director of the Agency, Mikheil Khidureli, presented the country as an attractive location for outsourcing the business processes.
"10 years ago, many did not believe that Georgia would become one of the fastest-growing locations in the world in terms of outsourcing business services," Mikheil Khidureli said.
Majorel Georgia manager, Alexander Mironenko, spoke about an outsourcing company that already employs 1,500 people in the country. He noted that Georgia is a "hidden treasure" between Europe and Asia and that "Georgians' talent, education, and hospitality make the country particularly attractive."
Attracting direct foreign investment is one of the main priorities of the agency Produce in Georgia. Invest in Georgia, which joined the agency in 2017, is actively working in this direction.
The event took place as part of Shared Services & Outsourcing Week Europe 2020, one of the largest and most prestigious annual conferences in outsourcing and shared services.
The Location Strategy Day virtual meeting was moderated by a partner of the leading consulting company Buck Consultants International. Among the panelists were large international companies like The Lego Group, ING, Kier Group, and Cognia Law.