SOCAR-funded Bakuriani 2021 held - PHOTO
Bakuriani 2021, organized by the Youth Media Union and funded by the SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, has been conducted. Bakuriani ski resort hosted soldiers and veterans wounded in different military and peacekeeping missions, who participated in the ski cross championship.
According to the SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, the company deems similar activities important and plans to cooperate with the Youth Media Union.
The SOCAR has carried out different types of social activities such as environment protection, women empowerment, support of the people with disabilities and elderly for the last two years in Georgia. The company presented its CSR platform - 5 Standard of responsibility in 2018.
The SOCAR Georgia Petroleum also funded the Drift Series-2020 competition. In 2021, the first series was held in Khoni municipality, and the next is yet to come; it is planned to be conducted on 26-27 September.