Transit oil transportation via BTC slides about 23%
Azerbaijan transported 8,950,700 tonnes of oil via the main pipelines in January-March 2021, down 5.8% from the previous year, Report. az informs citing the State Statistics Committee.
Some 76.8 percent of transportation operations were carried out via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) oil pipeline. The pipeline transported 6,877,500 tonnes of oil, down 9.8% from the same period last year.
During the reporting period, the volume of transit oil via BTC amounted to 858,300 tonnes (a 22.7 percent increase over the same period in 2020).
It is noteworthy that in 2020, operating expenses of the main BTC export pipeline hit $111 mln, while capital expenses stood at $29 mln. If compared to the previous year, operating expenses plummeted by 27 mln or 19.6%, while capital expenses by 15 mln (34.1%).
From June 2006 to the first half of 2018, 475 mln tons of crude oil were transported via the BTC and sent to the world market.