Adjara still holds record - new cases in the region
Out of 182 new coronavirus cases confirmed during the last 24 hours in Georgia, the highest number got detected in Adjara.
According to the Adjara Public Health Center, more than 4 000 PCR tests got performed in Adjara during the past 24 hours, of which 129 cases were positive for coronavirus.
There are 341 patients at the clinics, while 223 patients are in quarantine.
"Over the past two days, 26 patients have recovered and left the clinic and quarantine area. Yesterday, three more patients left the Republic Hospital. Today, we expect to increase this number. The Seventh hospital, Batumi International Hospital, started receiving patients who tested positive. Up to 500 beds have been mobilized in the medical institutions of the region," the Adjara Public Health Center said.
Hundred and eighty-two new patients tested positive on coronavirus in Georgia, while 13 recovered. According to, 3 119 people have COVID-19 in the country, of which 1 435 already recovered. 41 Georgian citizens got transferred from abroad for medical treatment. Nineteen people died s a result of the virus in Georgia.