Giorgi Gakharia met with entrepreneurs in Zeda Etsera village
Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Gakharia, met with entrepreneurs of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region.The topics of agriculture and tourism were discussed during the meeting. The locals shared the information on the problems and daily needs with the government leader.
According to Giorgi Gakharia, besides the traditional cultures it is essential to develop viticulture for the tourism development.
“I understand that it will not bear the industrial quality and will not be important for the economy but we still have to make little wine-vaults.It will be important for tourism.Georgia is associated with wine.Foreigners can’t tell Kakheti, Kartli and Samegrelo.They need to come three, four times to understand the difference otherwise they think that good grapes are growing all over the country.Though some sort of wine grapes were historically grown in this region as well and need to be restored.” – said the Prime Minister.
He said that tourism products are not developed in Samegrelo and lots have to be done in this direction. The Prime Minister assigned the local government to develop the action plan.