According to Kakha Okriashvili, an opposition MP, two opposition activists were stabbed during a pre-election meeting of the Dmanisi mayoral candidate.
Okriashvili said that during the pre-election meeting organized by the Dmanisi mayoral candidate Giorgi Tatuashvili and him, held in the village of Gantiadi, the representatives of the "Georgian Dream" wounded opposition activists with a cold weapon.
"The attackers are the same people who attacked my supporters and me in the 2020 parliamentary elections, and they are already convicted. These people are Zurab Okmelashvili, Mikheil Dautashvili, the majoritarian candidate of the "Georgian Dream," and his son, Davit Dautashvili. Both opposition supporters have already been taken to hospital. There are videos proving the facts. We expect the arrest of the perpetrators and the quickest response," said Kakha Okriashvili.