Various investigative measures taken to uncover the murder of Shanae Brooke
Various investigative measures taken to
The fact of the premeditated murder of Australian citizen Shanae Brooke has been revealed. A Georgian citizen living in Tbilisi has been detained.
Kakha Muradashvili, the Deputy Director of the Tbilisi Police Department, held a briefing at the Ministry of Internal Affairs. As it was mentioned at the briefing, a number of investigative measures were carried out after the discovery of Shanae Brooke's body, as a result of which the accused was arrested on the basis of a judge's ruling.
"The investigator inspected the scene and the body with the participation of forensic experts from the forensic department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, during which a number of items relevant to the case and biological studies were removed. Also, the weapon of the crime was removed - a knife, in a damaged condition. After inspecting the scene, the body was transferred to the Levan Samkharauli National Forensics Bureau, and the relevant examination was carried out, while fingerprints, tracing, biological and genetic examinations were performed on the items removed from the scene.
The investigation has carried out several hundred investigative actions. More than 200 people were interviewed, including friends, employees, neighbors of the deceased woman, people working and at Mtatsminda Park on the day of the crime, and those who visited the park. Based on the information received from them, in order to identify the culprit, a photo robot was created, which was sent to all operative units.
Routes of Shanae Brooke's movement were examined, and videos of her movement on the day of the incident were reviewed. Also, recordings of several dozen video surveillance cameras belonging to the Public Security Management Center of the Ministry of Internal Affairs - "112" and private facilities located on the streets adjacent to the scene, his temporary residence and Mtatsminda Park were gathered," said a spokesman for the Tbilisi Police Department.