Georgia losing around 600 million EUR grants annually
The Network of Centers for Civic Engagement and Civil Society Institute have presented the results of monitoring of grant funding by the public institutions in 2016-17. Only the programmes financed through budgetary funds have been examined. Monitoring includes public institutions as follows: The Ministry of Justice; The Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia; The National Center For Teacher Professional Development; Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia; The Center of Electoral Systems Development, Reforms and Training; Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency; The Livelihood Agency, and The Children and Youth Development Fund.
As the report for monitoring state grants reads, in 2016-17, more than 12 million GEL has been issued.
The 2016 report for monitoring state grant funds was presented by Davit Losaberidze, a specialist at local self-government body. As he stated, according to released information, in 2016, nine state institutions issued a total amount of 5, 8 million GEL, with 152 projects and 141 beneficiaries being financed.
As Mr. Solaberidze informed News Agency, donor organizations finance all fields including human rights organizations, state governance, ecology, etc. However, he added that the chance of receiving grants is much higher, and the country is failing to use it properly.
“Georgia is losing around €600 million grant funds annually, and this amount is possible to receive per year; however, we fail to take advantage of this opportunity,” stated Losaberidze.