How Georgian Sapheravi wine starts 'talking’
Georgia has been conducting the wine business for a long time and this is why it is not easy to say your word in the segment. Students David Migineishvili, 20 and Ana Kurdadze tried to attract the consumers in a different and original manner. The young entrepreneurs founded the Wine Ness Company and intended the Sapheravi wine ‘to talk’ under the brand. The labels on the wine bottles read what they want to say.
‘We made the Sapheravi wine ‘talk.’ For instance, our labels from the line For Lovers read ‘I love you’, ‘Should Have Kissed You Longer’, ‘Drunk Enough to Say Love You’, “I Like You More Than I Planned’, etc. In addition to the labels of romantic content we make funny ones like: ‘Jesus touched my water,’ ‘Wine is the answer! What was the question?’.. The consumers are free to think of the phrase to be written on the label,’ the young entrepreneurs told
In response to a question what makes Wine Ness different from the others, David Migineishvili says that his ‘Sapheravi’ is the most earnest wine that has been ever made ‘as each bottle of Sapheravi bears the frank emotion of its buyer’.
‘From my point of view there has not been the Sapheravi yet that would say what we wanted to in this open and bold manner. Wine Ness can be purchased with an individual order including the delivery service as well as at #64 Barnovi Street, wine bar Ziliko, Tbilisi. This is only the beginning we plan to turn into a great adventure: starting our vineyards to opening our own wine bar named WINE NESS. Here people will be able to share more emotions and spread love,’ Migineishvili says.
As for the future plans, shortly the company plans to add the white wine – Tvishi.