Problems in Georgian tea industry
First of all, tea is associated with China though a few decades ago Georgia was among the four leaders in tea production.Then only China, India and Sri-Lanka were ahead of Georgia in production volumes.The fact remains only in the memories of the branch specialists and interested persons.Nowadays there are weeded plantations of the wild tea bushes remaining from the previous glory. Based on the information obtained from the specialists by, the tea industry of Georgia is in extremely poor condition and requires more attention from the government.
The citizen of Chokhatauri, Avtandil Lomtatidze - co-founder of Tea from Guria 3 company, told that the market is completely stuffed by foreign product while their Georgian analogue has neither privileges, nor the support from the government or from the nets of supermarkets. That is the reason that the company shifted to on-line sales and work only on direct orders avoiding middlemen. The entrepreneur does not complain on lack of orders. Vice versa, they have problems of meeting the demand.They added a new production line recently to produce wild forest tea, the potential of which in our country is uniquely high.The demand on the wild forest tea from the countries of Europe is very high.The entrepreneur is now working on the branding of new wild forest tea from Guria.
“Now we are trying to add new brand.This is “wild forest tea”.There are plenty of wild forest plantations in Guria.Let me inform you that usually tea is harvested in the period of beginning of May till June 10.The uncontrolled active growth of various wild plants in the forests justify that the soil was not fertilized in the places during many years.This, in turn, is the pre-condition for 100% biological clean tea production.Wild tea has a unique taste quality.The aroma of the tea is in demand in Europe. We have already exported Wild Forest Tea to Germany.We also offer the natural tea with exclusive aroma to Georgian consumers” – says Avtandil Lomtatidze.
The entrepreneur told that half kilo of Golden Bud costs 35 GEL; the same volume of Black Tea costs 25 GEL; Green Tea – 30 GEL.