Rent price increased in Tbilisi
The demand for renting an apartment usually increases in September and October. One of the main reasons is the beginning of an academic year.
According to a survey by, students are looking for real estate in June with demand falling by 8% -15% in July. Since August, demand for all popular locations increase but the highest demand of the year is recorded in September.
According to research, the 5 most demanded areas are Saburtalo, with 18% of demand. Followed by Didube with a 12%. In Dighomi and Nadzaladevi 11-11% of apartment renters come from Georgia. The last place of the top five holds Gldani with a share of 9%.
As for apartment prices in Saburtalo, Didube and Digomi districts, prices are almost identical. The price of a one-room apartment starts from 500 GEL depending on its condition and proximity to the subway reaches 700 GEL. In Nadzaladevi renting a one-room flat ranges from GEL 400 to 500. Renting one bedroom apartment in Gldani is 300-400 GEL.