Waiting line of more than 800 vehicles at Larsi border
On Larsi Georgian-Russian border check point there are more than 800 vehicles waiting in line. The information to was provided by one of the drivers waiting in the line.According to him, the reason of it is the activation of a new weight control time consuming system “Rubezh” introduced by the Russian side.
The problem is even more aggravated by the overweight cases which according to the new system are followed by producing protocols and the penalties of 100,000 rubles for the driver which is around 800 USD. contacted Paata Tsagareishvili, President of the Transport Corridor Research Center, who justified that various problems on this check point are permanent.
According to the Revenue Service information the multi-kilometer traffic line is the result of increased freight turnover which creates a bottleneck from the Russian check point side.