Situation at Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railroad
As the world is in a state of emergency due to the novel coronavirus pandemic, the transport specialists say the freight shipping via railroad is of utmost importance.
Expert of railway affairs David Gochava says the operation of the Georgian railway is not transparent, as the government does not provide the public with comprehensive information.
''We do not know what this sector is doing. Yes, we say it functions, but we are unaware of the cargos it transports and where. We know nothing. Therefore, we are closely following the operation of the Azerbaijani, Turkish, and Russian information portals, attempting to find out something about our railway,'' Gochava says.
Turkish Trade Minister Ruhsar Pekcan said that Turkey closed the border once the first case of the novel coronavirus was detected in Iran.
In his words, Turkey plans to use the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway for freights.
Pekcan said the number of train cars, currently reaching 40 could increase to 60, and the number of the trains itself can hit seven at the line.
''Our exporters need us, and we will eliminate all obstacles in this transitional period,'' the Turkish Trade Minister said.
Expert David Gochava says that the activities of the Georgian side remain unknown.