Georgian students' drawings displayed in Paris metro
Little Georgian artists' drawings have been displayed on the wall's of Paris metro station, with millions of people checking them out. The Kutiaisi Youth Center students have created these illustrations for the fairy-tale book called the "Turtle Dove", which was published in Paris by the editorial house called "Jellyfish."
The director of the Youth Center Natalia Pataridze said that in 2019, they held an exhibition on the relationships between France and Georgia in Paris, got acquainted with the representatives of the local editorial house and received this thrilling offer from them.
Damien Duran, the commercial director of the Paris Metro station wrote on the social media that the Jellyfish editorial house has enabled metro visitors and passengers to travel to Georgia by demonstrating beautiful illustrations by Georgian students on its walls.