Erdogan congratulates Gharibashvili on his appointment as PM
The President of Turkey, Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, congratulates Irakli Gharibashvili on his appointment as the Prime Minister of Georgia.
In the official congratulation received by the Head of the Government of Georgia, the President of Turkey stressed the importance of developing a strategic partnership with Georgia.
"On behalf of the Turkish people and myself, I cordially congratulate you on your appointment as Prime Minister of friendly Georgia. You know how much we appreciate Georgia's political stability and territorial integrity. A few days ago, we celebrated the 100th anniversary of establishing diplomatic relations with Georgia, which was the first country to open an embassy in Ankara. I am confident that with your Excellency's support, the strategic partnership with Georgia and good neighborly relations will continue and develop. I do not doubt that our joint efforts will significantly contribute to peace, stability, and comprehensive cooperation in the region. I want to take this opportunity to wish you good health and happiness and the well-being of our friendly Georgian people," Recep Tayyip Erdoğan said in his congratulatory message.