Faculty of Azerbaijani Language to open at TSU
Rector of Tbilisi State University Giorgi Sharvashidze met with the Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Georgia, Faig Guliyev.
According to the Rector, he is glad to see the Ambassador of Azerbaijan in Georgia at the historical school, adding that cooperation between the strategic partner countries is growing in all areas, including education.
The sides also discussed the continuation of work on the development of cooperation between Baku State University and Tbilisi State University.
According to Shervashidze, he took part in the event dedicated to the 100th anniversary of BSU in Baku on November 26, 2019. He said he is proud of the development of Azerbaijan and is ready to cooperate with Azerbaijani universities.
The meeting focused on establishing the Faculty of Azerbaijani Language and Literature at TSU and ways to eliminate the shortage of staff in Azerbaijani-language schools in Georgia.
The Ambassador thanked the TSU Rector for support.
Later, the Ambassador of Azerbaijan got acquainted with the reconstruction and restoration works at the Heydar Aliyev Center. According to the TSU administration, the renovation of the center will be completed at the beginning of the next academic year.