Georgian parliamentary delegation holding meetings in the US
During their visit to the United States, the Georgian parliamentary delegation members met with Derek Mitchell, Director of the National Democratic Institute (NDI). Meetings were also held with Congressman Eric Swalwell and the Senate Foreign Relations Committee.
As was informed by the press service of the Parliament, during the meeting with the director of the National Democratic Institute (NDI), the sides talked about the agenda of the reforms that the Parliament of Georgia has in different directions, including the decentralization reform. The parties also discussed electoral reform issues and measures against misinformation.
Members of Parliament thanked the National Democratic Institute (NDI) for its active assistance to the Parliament of Georgia and the country in general. According to NDI Director Derek Mitchell, Georgia is a priority country for them. He expressed the desire to continue to be involved in reforms and help Georgia in the direction that country deems necessary.
During the meeting with Eric Swalwell, the sides discussed issues of strengthening security and defense capabilities, as well as Georgia's integration into NATO. The congressman promised to support the Georgian side at the legislative level. He also said he would do his best to give a voice to the US executive so that Georgia could receive more assistance from the US in the field of defense and security.
The Georgian parliamentary delegation met with Congressmen. The meeting focused on strengthening economic ties and free trade, among other important issues.
The Georgian parliamentary delegation includes Nikoloz Samkharadze, the Chairperson of the Foreign Affairs Committee, Irakli Beraia, the Defense and Security Committee Chairperson, and Giorgi Khelashvili, the First Deputy Chairperson of the Foreign Relations Committee.