Mikheil Saakashvili: Nagorno Karabakh is sovereign territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan and nothing will change it
Mikheil Saakashvili: Nagorno Karabakh is sovereign territory of the
Mikheil Saakashvili, the third President of Georgia and the head of Ukraine's National Reform Council, responds to the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh on social media.
"Military clashes between Azerbaijan and Armenia concern those of us who care about peace in our region and the well-being of our people. There is no greater value today. That is why I am paying attention to human sacrifice and the escalation of the situation with great sadness. My position is obvious, it is based on the principle of state integrity. Nagorno-Karabakh is a sovereign territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and nothing will change that. Everyone who got kicked out of this region has the right to return to their homes, while those who live there have the right to live in peace. Their rights must be protected. Georgia is interested in friendly relations between the three nations of the Caucasus. Our future must be like the relationship between the three Baltic states. Only external forces are interested in seizing us and dominating us, and we must not allow them to do so!" Mikheil Saakashvili wrote.