Ilham Aliyev: Mercenaries are sent to Armenia
"A large amount of military equipment and mercenaries are being sent to Armenia," President Ilham Aliyev said at a meeting with Chief Ombudsman of the Republic of Turkey Seref Malkoc.
Aliyev noted that in the liberated areas of Nagorno-Karabakh, Armenians destroyed mosques and historical monuments.
"Buildings have been demolished in all our villages. Our mosques have been destroyed. Yesterday the whole world saw via the internet the footage of a mosque destroyed in one of the villages of Zangilan. They kept pigs there. They insulted our mosques. They destroyed all our historical monuments. Only bricks remain at the place of the buildings. They robbed roofs, windows, household items," the Azerbaijani president said.
Aliyev said Armenia used ballistic missiles to attack Ganja, which is a war crime.
"I know you will see Ganja during this visit. You will see with your own eyes that we are dealing with a cruel enemy. They cannot defeat us on the battlefield and try to achieve this by bombing civilians. Attacks on Ganja using ballistic missiles are a war crime. The Armenian leadership will be held accountable for this crime. This once again shows the predatory nature of Armenian fascism. It shows once again that by breaking the backbone of Armenian fascism, we will save our region from great tragedy," Aliyev said.