Ilham Aliyev: The day will come when Armenians and Azerbaijanis will live in good-neighborly conditions in Nagorno-Karabakh
Ilham Aliyev: The day will come when Armenians
"The Armenians living in Nagorno-Karabakh today and the Azerbaijanis who will definitely return there will live in the conditions of good-neighborliness again," said the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, while addressing the population.
According to him, there are logistical issues, transport issues, energy security.
"We will examine all of these issues. Unlike the Armenian leadership, we have a strategic vision, and it has already been formed. We are consistently moving towards our goal. The leadership of Armenia had no vision even concerning the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. They did not know what they wanted. They used to say that Nagorno-Karabakh was an "independent state." They used to say that "Nagorno-Karabakh is Armenia." How can these conflicting ideas be combined in one? What does this mean? It means that the leadership of Armenia consists of incompetent people who do not understand politics. Okay, if this is an independent state, then what is your army doing there? If it is an independent state not recognized by anyone, not even Armenia itself, how is "Nagorno-Karabakh Armenia," quoting the Armenian prime minister? So they did not have a clear idea on this issue either. That is the country we were facing," Aliyev stated.