New map of Russian peacekeepers causes concern in Azerbaijan
"The new map presented by the Russian peacekeepers, which goes beyond the joint statement of the Presidents of Azerbaijan, Russia and the Prime Minister of Armenia on November 10, 2020, causes serious concern, regret, and surprise in the Azerbaijani society," said the member of the Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan. The local media spreads the information.
The MP noted that the manipulation of maps and the actions of Russian peacekeepers beyond their authority clearly show Russia's violation of its obligations: "The tasks and functions of the peacekeeping mission are regulated by law and a joint tripartite statement, so Russian peacekeepers must act accordingly."
Osmanov stressed that Armenian terrorists hiding in villages in the Khojavend District attacked civilians and Azerbaijani army servicemen, killing and wounding them.
"Azerbaijan has warned Russian peacekeepers and the Armenian side that it will take serious measures if such incidents occur. As a result of the operation, these villages are currently under the control of Azerbaijan. If such cases happen again, the Azerbaijani side will take appropriate measures. Therefore, the map by the Russian peacekeepers does not correspond to reality and must be corrected. The Russian side is well aware that the deployment of its peacekeepers in Nagorno-Karabakh has been ambiguously welcomed by the Azerbaijani community, leading to numerous questions and grievances in certain groups of the Azerbaijani community. The incidents that are taking place violate the confidence limit of the Azerbaijani public towards the Russian peacekeepers," he said.
The MP added that the Azerbaijani society remembers well how intensively Russia armed Armenia during the war.
"The Azerbaijani people are well aware that Ganja, Barda, and Terter were bombarded with missiles from the very weapons that Russia supplied to Armenia. Some forces in Russia should not try to repeat what happened in Georgia, Ukraine, Moldova, and Belarus. It seems that some circles in Russia are not aware of the equipment presented to Armenia by Russia and seized as trophies by Azerbaijan demonstrated at the victory parade in Baku on November 10," he said.
Osmanov did not rule out that these circles were very irritated by the participation of Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan in the parade.
"Russia must take into account the interests of the Azerbaijani people, both in the implementation of the peacekeeping mission in Nagorno-Karabakh and its activities in the region," he said.