Chkondidi confrontation: Investigation launched
Investigators are reportedly looking into the incident, which has recently taken place in the Martvili and Chkondidi dioceses.
The investigation is in progress under Article 124 of the Criminal Code of Georgia (inflicting harm on another through negligence).
The police have sealed off the scene with yellow tape.
Around ten people fell from the second-floor balcony in the Chkondidi diocese after the confrontation occurred there.
Reports say that the balcony rails collapsed after they pushed people when trying to open the door of the building.
A TV Pirveli operator Aleko Khazalia and journalist Papuna Shushania reportedly sustained injuries after the incident and were hospitalized.
Deacons who were removed from ministry and congregation gathered in the Chkondidi diocese to meet Metropolitan bishop Stepane. However, the metropolitan bishop decided to hold the closed-door meeting and refused to answer questions from journalists and the congregation.
Tensions rose when the people tried to break into the building. The balcony rails collapsed afterward, and in addition to TV Pirveli journalists, Formula, Rustavi 2, and Mtavari Arkhi journalists were also injured.