Prosecution identifies transnational crime
The General Prosecutor's Office of Georgia has revealed a transnational crime. The press service of the agency informed
The case concerns the fact of fraudulent misappropriation of a large amount of money by a company registered in France due to which criminal proceedings have been initiated against two persons.
"Members of the criminal group, on behalf of the representative of the American airline, sent a false message and a fake invoice to the French company and fraudulently transferred $ 450,000 to the account of the enterprise established by G.J. in Georgia.
N.Kh and G.J. withdrew part of the fraudulently misappropriated amount - $ 30,000 from the enterprise's bank account, which was distributed among the members of the group following the previously agreed percentage.
It is noteworthy that part of the proceeds of crime - $ 420,000, which was seized during the investigation and will be returned to the affected company after the final decision on the case.
N.Kh. and G.J. were charged under Article 180, Part 2, Subparagraphs "a" and Part 3, Subparagraph "b" of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages 6 to 9 years of imprisonment. The accused were sentenced to imprisonment as a measure of restraint.
The Prosecutor's Office of Georgia continues to investigate and cooperate internationally to identify members of the criminal group, as well as revealing other individuals or legal entities engaged in similar activities," the agency said in a statement.