Archil Talakvadze Met with European Commissioner Johannes Hahn
The Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, Archil Talakvadze met with the Johannes Hahn, European Commissioner for European Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations .
During the meeting the politicians discussed the issues of Georgia-EU multi-sectoral cooperation and priority agenda. The meeting was focused on the implementation of the Association Agreement with the European Union and the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area Agreement (DCFTA) with the EU and the role of the Parliament of Georgia in this process.
The two leaders discussed the ongoing processes and democratic reforms in Georgia. Archil Talakvadze informed the European Commissioner on the progress of electoral, educational and judicial reforms in the country.
One of the main topics of the discussion was the occupied territories of Georgia and security, human rights and humanitarian situation in the given regions.
Johannes Hahn confirmed the readiness to support the democratic development of Georgia by the EU .