Archil Talakvadze: This will be a multi-party parliament
According to the Chairperson of the Parliament of Georgia, Archil Talakvadze, an interesting meeting took place between the Georgian Dream representatives and the OSCE / ODIHR delegation, headed by Jillian Stirk.
Talakvadze notes that the representatives of the delegation repeated the main conclusion of the OSCE / ODIHR that the elections were very competitive and that fundamental rights were protected.
"We thanked them for coming to Georgia during the global pandemic, to observe our parliamentary elections. The results show that for the first time in the recent history of Georgia, we held parliamentary elections in a substantially proportional system; as a result, political parties were able to enter the parliament independently. It will be a multi-party parliament, and, of course, the elections will serve to further strengthening Georgian democracy. We have carried out fundamental, democratic reforms during these years, and we are eager to use this result as much as possible for the further success of our country," said Archil Talakvadze.
The meeting of the leaders of the Georgian Dream with the representatives of the OSCE-ODIHR started. According to the ruling team representatives, the international organization will be provided with detailed information on the 2020 parliamentary elections.
The leaders of the Georgian Dream did not comment to the media before the meeting. They said they would be able to talk about details after the meeting at the meeting.
The Chairperson of the Parliament Archil Talakvadze, Mariam Kvrivishvili, Kakha Kuchava, and Irakli Kobakhidze represented the ruling party.
The meeting of the Georgian Dream with the international organization is taking place amid protests. Members of the movement Shame are in front of the building. According to the protesters, they are trying to make the international community understand that the 2020 parliamentary elections took place with violations and falsifications.