Kakha Kaladze on Congressman’s letter: His statement does not interest me
Kakha Kaladze on Congressman’s letter: His statement does
"This is his opinion, his statement does not interest me," this is how Kakha Kaladze, the Mayor of Tbilisi, responded to a letter sent by the Republican Senator to Giorgi Gakharia.
The Secretary-General of the Georgian Dream thinks that the comments in the letter are criticism that they did not deserve.
"The country is developing in a democratic direction, and we witnessed significant changes. Comparisons are enough to see what was happening until 2012, even in terms of freedom of expression. The country is moving forward, every official statement made by our international partners confirm this," Kaladze said.
The member of the House of Representatives of the USA Congress, Marqwayne Mallin, wrote a letter to Giorgi Gakharia, the Prime Minister of Georgia. According to Mallin, despite Georgia's progress since it declared its independence, the recent years have revealed a continued negative trend in democratic and free-market economic indicators that have not gone unnoticed by the United States.