Mdinaradze says government 'ready to take its share of responsibility' after GD meeting
Mdinaradze says government 'ready to take its share of respon
"We are ready to sit at the negotiating table and take our share of responsibility," Georgian Dream (GD) faction head Mamuka Mdinaradze said after the meeting at the party office.
In Mdinaradze's words, the majority shares the position of Georgia's international partners, friends, and the main ally.
"No alternative exists for dialogue, negotiations, or the rule of law. We have always been ready to sit down at the negotiating table. Nothing has changed. We stand ready to take our share of responsibility and even greater responsibility to help our country move forward on its path to democratic and stable development and help it not run off course because of others' provocative actions. Everyone, including our opponents, must share this responsibility," Mdinaradze stressed.
Mr. Mdinaradze said that other topics of discussion were the construction sector amnesty scheme, the investigation commission, and the election legislation.