Midterm elections in Lagodekhi, Adigeni and Martvili
Midterm local government elections in Athen community of Lagodekhi municipality, Aral community of Adigeni and Kitsia community of Martvili municipality are in process.
According to the CEC of Georgia the elections are held in 7 voting centers with total of 6798 registered voters.Three persons out of 5 candidates will be elected.
The elections are organized by CEC in cooperation with the election committees of Lagodekhi, Adigeni and Martvili regions. Each voter gets one voting paper to elect the desirable candidate.Voting is confidential and is done in cabins.
According to the election law the agitation in voting centers on the election day is prohibited as well as any kind of advertising through TV or radio. Besides, it is prohibited to publicizing the public opinion regarding the election process until 20:00.
The candidates participating in the elections are: in Lagodekhi - Malkhaz Melashvili (European Georgia), Davit Beglarishvili (Free Georgia Movement), Omar Shvelidze (Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia); in Adigeni - Zurab Peikrishvili (Georgian Dream - Democratic Georgia; in Martvili - Robert Kakulia (Georgia Dream – Democratic Georgia).