Nika Melia: I do not wish to return to the parliament
The Constitutional Court has discussed a lawsuit by a leader of the United National Movement Nika Melia, with the closing argument being made.
In Mr. Melia's words, he does not wish to return to the parliament; however, he thinks the parliament has made a politically motivated decision, and he believes that the Constitutional court will render an unbiased verdict.
"There is no shadow of a doubt that the parliament has made an unconstitutional decision and passed the ordinance it was not entitled to pass. I cannot be one hundred percent sure, but based on what I have heard here for all these hours, a constitutional decision must be made. I do not wish to return to the parliament, however," Nika Melia said.
Nika Melia filed a lawsuit at the Constitutional Court to appeal against the early termination of the term of office.
The Public Defender also addressed the Constitutional Court concerning Melia's case to share her opinion.
The Tbilisi City Court imposed GEL 25,000 fine upon Nika Melia over the Cartu Bank bankruptcy case and stripped him of the right to take senior positions for three years. He was declared guilty on one count and acquitted on the other charge. Following this ruling, the parliamentary majority upheld his termination.