President is meeting Ana Dolidze
At the moment, the President of Georgia is meeting with the chairperson of the party "For People," Ana Dolidze. According to Dolidze, not only politicians but also society must participate in the discussion on national consent.
"The idea of a process of truth and reconciliation that Thomas de Waal and I had is based on the participation of the people, the victims, not only before 2012 but also, for example, of June 20. This is another type of process of truth and reconciliation. If Salome Zurabishvili means this, then the people should participate and not us politicians," says Ana Dolidze.
The President recently met with the representative of the parliamentary faction "Lelo," MP Salome Samadashvili. A meeting with the leaders of the party "Lelo" - Mamuka Khazaradze and Badri Japaridze is planned today. At the same time, Salome Zurabishvili will host the party "Girchi" and the party "Citizens" in the residence of Atoneli today.
The President of Georgia has been holding consultations and meetings with the representatives of the opposition party for several days.
The topic of discussion at the meetings is the process of national consent initiated by the President. In this format, Salome Zurabishvili has already met with the Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia and the spiritual leader of the Georgian Orthodox Church, Ilia II, and former President Giorgi Margvelashvili.
In addition, she held individual meetings with individual politicians.